COVID-19 Updates

UPDATED 1/1/2022

Dear Friendsview Community,

Recently, Friendsview was notified that four individuals who were present on campus later tested positive for COVID-19. Four additional Independent residents also reported exposure to cases outside of Friendsview. Due to these cases, Friendsview is currently under an Executive Order. Visitation is on hold for all residents in the Main Building except for approved compassionate care and hospice visits. All activities in the main building are on hold until further notice. All communal dining is also closed until further notice.

Friendsview administration strongly advises against group activities and gatherings in neighborhoods outside of the main building as well, due to the highly contagious nature of the Omicron variant. We hope that soon we will get back to that close-knit community feeling we all love so much. So as we do, please be sure to follow all recommended COVID guidance to minimize spreading illness. Masking, social distancing and great hand hygiene will help us all stay safe and healthy!

Please notify Friendsview at (503) 538-3144 if you have symptoms of COVID-19, have been in close contact with a confirmed or suspected case, or of you test positive. A staff member will be in contact to review guidance and will gladly help arrange additional services during any quarantine that may be required.

For any questions or to learn more, please reach us at: covidask@friendsview.org

Want to show a family member or friend at Friendsview that you’re thinking of them? Send a care card!